The deputy city manager’s office replied in contradiction to its previous statement, now conveniently saying the vehicles were not in fact limousines.
[…] It’s Going To Be The City's Fault
While the city of Columbus may feel as if it has “sovereign immunity” to avoid responsibility in gross negligence lawsuits dealing with its creation of ordinances, Georgia state law says otherwise. According to GA Code § 36-33-1: “Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers. For neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties, they shall be liable.”
We at the Muckraker feel it safe to assume that the negligent creation of arbitrary ordinances that willfully ignore state law would indeed be classified as a ministerial duty.
Follow the law. It exists for a reason.